CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:343 817668

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P. O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic salt & pepper shaker set from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated December 15, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item #961328, "Set of 2 PC Salt & Pepper Shaker". Each shaker measures approximately 4 inches in length and approximately 2 inches wide. The bottom portion is manufactured with clear plastic. The white twist-on top is also made of plastic and designed to shake or pour as desired. This set is packaged on a cardboard clip strip.

The applicable subheading for the salt and pepper shaker set, will be 3924.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: salt and pepper, mustard and ketchup dispensers and similar dispensers. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Theodore Rauch at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division